CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D81081

Mr. John Thomas
Conbraco Industries Inc.
1418 South Pearl Street
Pageland, SC 29728

RE: The tariff classification of a pneumatic actuator

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated August 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Conbraco Industries.

The item in question is described as a pneumatic actuator designed to be assembled onto a ball valve. The actuator converts pneumatic energy into mechanical motion to open and close the valve.

The applicable subheading for the pneumatic actuator will be 8412.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pneumatic power engines and motors. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division